Archive: Award Winners

April 2024 Awards

/
HJC awards, March 2024: Ctsm. discolor 'Rare Earth Orchids', HCC 77, owned by Stephen Moffit; Paph. Hawaiian Venus 'Elaine', HCC 78, owned by Derek Lowenstein; Den. Little Green Apples 'Holly', AM 81, owned by Holly Miller; Bro. ortgiesiana 'Sherry', HCC78, owned by Brent Arnspiger; Bulb. fletcherianum 'Westway Farms', AM 83, owned by Don Ghiz.

March 2024 & Show Awards

/
HJC awards, March 2024: Ctsm. discolor 'Rare Earth Orchids', HCC 77, owned by Stephen Moffit; Paph. Hawaiian Venus 'Elaine', HCC 78, owned by Derek Lowenstein; Den. Little Green Apples 'Holly', AM 81, owned by Holly Miller; Bro. ortgiesiana 'Sherry', HCC78, owned by Brent Arnspiger; Bulb. fletcherianum 'Westway Farms', AM 83, owned by Don Ghiz.

February 2024 Awards

/
HJC awards, February 2024: Clowesia Jumbo York 'Rare Earth Orchids', AM/AOS 83 pts, exhibited by Stephen Moffitt; Paphiopedilum Bel Royal 'My Immortal', AM/AOS 85 pts, exhibited by Rick Hepler; Clowesia Elizabeth Anne Gallagher 'Danielle Anastasia’, AM/AOS 85 pts, exhibited by Stephen Gallagher; Dendrobium Remy Hartmann 'Always Blooming', AM/AOS 84 pts, exhibited by Malcolm McCorquodale.

January 2024 Awards

/
HJC awards, January 2024: Paphiopedilum Wonderful Night 'Arnspiger', HCC/AOS 78, presented by Brent Arnspiger; Fredclarkeara Upgrade 'Rare Earth Orchids', AM/AOS 82, presented by Stephen Moffitt; Fredclarkeara Julio David Rios 'Rare Earth Orchids', CCM/AOS 85, presented by Stephen Moffitt; Fredclarkeara Gemstones 'Rare Earth Orchids', HCC/AOS 77, presented by Stephen Moffitt.

December 2023 Awards

/
HJC award, December 2023: Fredclarkeara Desert Bordeaux ‘Katerine Brown’ (Mormodia Painted Desert ‘SVO’ x Catasetum Alexa ‘Good One’), AM/AOS 85, presented by Stephen Moffitt.

November 2023 Awards

/
HJC awards, November 2023: Cattleya cernua (Cattleya cernua ‘SVO’ x Cattleya cernua ‘Tokyo Round’), AM 84, Award #20234138, presented by Keith Joiner; Cattleya Marcello Miranda (Cattleya caulescens × Cattleya labiata), AM 84, Award #20234139, presented by Derek Lowenstein; Bulbophyllum pingtungense, AM 82, Award #20234140, presented by Brent Arnspiger

October 2023 Awards

/
HJC awards, October 2023: Fredclarkeara Sunset Ridge ‘Rare Earth Orchids’ (Fdk. After Dark x Cstm. Breckinridge Onyx), HCC 78, Award #20234135, presented by Stephen Moffitt; Catasetum Jose Abalo ‘Justin’ (Ctsm. sanguineum ‘SVO’ × Ctsm. Orchidglade ‘JTM’), AM 80, Award #20234136, presented by Stephen Moffitt; Clowesetum Stephen Moffitt ‘Strawberry Mint’ (Cstm. cirrhaeoides x Clowesia rosea), AM 82, Award #20234137, presented by Stephen Moffitt.

September 2023 Awards

/
HJC awards, September 2023: Phalaenopsis pulcherrima ‘Scott’s Splash’ CCM 82, Award #20234133, presented by Lily Chang; and Catasetum Jamie Lowson XOXO ‘Rare Earth Orchids’ (C. pileatum ‘Live Oak’ x C. John C. Burchette ‘Ursa Major’ ), AM 80, Award #20234134, presented by Stephen Moffitt.

July 2023 Awards

/
HJC awards, July 2023: Vandachostyllis Agusan River ‘Allegria,’ HCC/AOS 77, Award #20234130, presented by Sheila and Laurie Skov, Orchids & Tropicals Nursery, Santa Fe, Texas; Cattlianthe Sagarik Wax ‘Vampira,’ HCC/AOS 77, Award #20234131, presented by Sheila and Laurie Skov, Orchids & Tropicals Nursery, Santa Fe, Texas; Catasetum Dragon Queen ‘Rare Earth Orchids,’ AM/AOS 82, Award #20234132, presented by Stephen Moffitt, Rare Earth Orchids, Baytown, Texas.

June 2023 Awards

/
HJC awards, June 2023: Waironara Tango Fire ‘Meteor’ (Perreiraara Bangkok Sunset x Renanthera storiei), HCC/AOS 79, Award #20234122, presented by Sheila Skov; Aerides rosea ‘RA,’ AM/AOS 83, Award #201251210, presented by Laurie and Sheila Skov; Dendrobium Liberty Creek Vernaon Parish ‘Louisiana’ (Dendrobium Nida x Stephen Batchelor), AM 85, Award #20234125, presented by Al Taylor; Cattleya Irene’s Circle ‘Louisiana’ AM 81 (Cattleya Irene Finney (1964) x Circle of Life), Award #20234124, presented by Al Taylor; and Cymbidium ensifolium ‘Wuhooh’s Pride,’ HCC 76, Award #20234123, presented by Bryan Wu.

May 2023 Awards

/
HJC awards, May 2023: Phalaenopsis Yin’s Green Jewel ‘Irma Scott’  (P. Tsay's Evergreen x Yungho Gelb Canary), HCC/AOS 79, Award #20234115, presented by Greg and Irma Scott; Phalaenopsis Tying Shin Fly Eagle ‘Irma Scott’ (P. tetraspis x Dragon Tree Eagle), AM/AOS 80, Award #20234116, presented by Greg and Irma Scott; and Paphiopedilum niveum ‘James Lynch Colville,’ CCM/AOS 83, Award #20234117, presented by Amy W. Colville.

April 2023 Judging Events

/
HJC awards, March 2023: Phalaenopsis tetrapsis ‘Wuhoo’s Pride,’ HCC 79 and CCM 82, Awards #20234108 and #20234110, presented by Bryan Wu; and Paphiopedilum Shin Yi’s Pride ‘Ace of Spades’ (P. Michael Koopowitz x P. rothschildianum), AM/AOS 81, Award #20234109, presented by Rick Hepler.

March 2023 Awards

/
HJC awards, March 2023: Phalaenopsis tetrapsis ‘Wuhoo’s Pride,’ HCC 79 and CCM 82, Awards #20234108 and #20234110, presented by Bryan Wu; and Paphiopedilum Shin Yi’s Pride ‘Ace of Spades’ (P. Michael Koopowitz x P. rothschildianum), AM/AOS 81, Award #20234109, presented by Rick Hepler.

2023 Spring Show Awards

/
Awards granted at Houston Orchid Society Show & Sale, March 3, 2023: Dendrobium Pure Heart ‘Snow Love’ (Den. Silky Jewel x Pianist), AM/AOS 84, Award #20234102, presented by Holly Miller; Paphiopedilun haynaldianum ‘Rick’s Best,’ AM/AOS 85, Award #20234103, presented by Rick Hepler; Paphiopedilum moquetteanum ‘Elaine,’ AM 81, Award #20234104, presented by Derek Lowenstein; and Rhyncholaelia Remar’s Crown Jewel ‘Rare Earth Orchids’ (Rlc. Little Toshie x Rlc. Newberry Sweetheart), HCC/AOS 75, Award #20234105, presented by Stephen Moffitt.

February 2023 Award

/
HJC award, February 2023: Rhyncholaeliocattleya Mark’s Valentine ‘Rare Earth Orchids’ (Cattleya Circle of Life x Rhc. Little Toshie), HCC 76, presented by Stephen Moffitt, Baytown, Texas.

January 2023 Awards

/
HJC award, January 2023: Aeridovanda Redland Gold 'Blushing Kiss,' AM/AOS 85, Award #20234000, presented by Laurie and Sheila Skov, Santa Fe, Texas.

December 2022 Awards

/
HJC award, December 2022: Bulbophyllum Emly Siegerist ‘Montrose’ (Bulb. Elizabeth Ann x Bulb. lasiochilum), AM 81, Award #20224144, presented by Cristi Coles, Houston, Texas.

November 2022 Awards

/
HJC awards, November 2022: Perreiraara Rapeepath ‘Satin Stars’ (Perreiraara Bangkok Sunset x Vandachostylis Pine Rivers), HCC 77, Award #20224141, presented by Sheila and Laurie Skov, Santa Fe, Texas.

October 2022 Awards

/
HJC awards, October 2022: Vandachostylis Ploenpit Blue ‘Houston Sky’ (V. Tristar x Sasicha), AM 84, presented by Sheila and Laurie Skov (Orchids and Tropicals); Aerides Robsan’s Gem ‘Sea Foam’ (Aerides quinquevulnera x lawrenciana), HCC 77, presented by Sheila and Laurie Skov (Orchids and Tropicals); Bulbophyllum Siam Dragon Claw ‘Top Hat’ (B. fascinator x phalaenopsis), HCC 76, presented by Sheila and Laurie Skov (Orchids and Tropicals).

September 2022 Award

/
HJC award (annulled), September 2022: Vanda Yellow Butterfly '333,' HCC 79, Award #20224137, presented by Dennis Tomjack.